Current as of January 1, 2022.

Baccalaureate Eligible Majors

Major Title2020 CIP Code2010 CIP Code
Electrical and Computer Engineering.14.4701-
Natural Resources/Conservation, General.3.01013.0101
Environmental Studies.3.01033.0103
Environmental Science.3.01043.0104
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management.3.06013.0601
Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology.4.09024.0902
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special Effects.10.030410.0304
Computer and Information Sciences, General.11.010111.0101
Information Technology.11.010311.0103
Informatics.11.010411.0104
Computer and Information Sciences, Other.11.019911.0199
Computer Programming/Programmer, General.11.020111.0201
Computer Programming, Specific Applications.11.020211.0202
Computer Programming, Vendor/Product Certification.11.020311.0203
Information Science/Studies.11.040111.0401
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst.11.050111.0501
Computer Science.11.070111.0701
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design.11.080111.0801
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration.11.080211.0802
Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation.11.080411.0804
Network and System Administration/Administrator.11.100111.1001
System, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager.11.100211.1002
Computer and Information Systems Security/Auditing/Information Assurance.11.100311.1003
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster.11.100411.1004
Information Technology Project Management.11.100511.1005
Agricultural Teacher Education.13.130113.1301
Health Teacher Education.13.130713.1307
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education.13.130913.1309
Mathematics Teacher Education.13.131113.1311
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education.13.131613.1316
Biology Teacher Education.13.132213.1322
Chemistry Teacher Education.13.132313.1323
Physics Teacher Education.13.132913.1329
Earth Science Teacher Education.13.133713.1337
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, General.14.020114.0201
Civil Engineering, General.14.080114.0801
Computer Engineering, General.14.090114.0901
Computer Software Engineering.14.090314.0903
Computer Engineering, Other.14.099914.0999
Electrical and Electronics Engineering.14.100114.1001
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering, Other.14.109914.1099
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering.14.140114.1401
Materials Engineering.14.180114.1801
Mechanical Engineering.14.190114.1901
Construction Engineering.14.330114.3301
Industrial Engineering.14.350114.3501
Manufacturing Engineering.14.360114.3601
Operations Research.14.370114.3701
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General.1515
Electrical, Electronic, and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician.15.030315.0303
Energy Systems Technology/Technician.15.170115.0503
Occupational Safety and Health Technology/Technician.15.070115.0701
Quality Control Technology/Technician.15.070215.0702
Industrial Safety Technology/Technician.15.070315.0703
Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician.15.080315.0803
Mechanical/Mechanical Engineering Technology/Technician.15.080515.0805
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician.15.100115.1001
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician.15.120115.1201
Biology/Biological Sciences, General.26.010126.0101
Biomedical Sciences, General.26.010226.0102
Biochemistry.26.020226.0202
Biophysics.26.020326.0203
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology.26.040626.0406
Microbiology, General.26.050226.0502
Zoology/Animal Biology.26.070126.0701
Entomology.26.070226.0702
Genetics, General.26.080126.0801
Physiology, General.26.090126.0901
Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology.26.090826.0908
Bioinformatics.26.110326.1103
Ecology.26.130126.1301
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography.26.130226.1302
Environmental Biology.26.130526.1305
Neuroscience.26.150126.1501
Neurobiology and Anatomy.26.150326.1503
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Other.26.159926.1599
Mathematics, General.27.010127.0101
Applied Mathematics, General.27.030127.0301
Computational Mathematics.27.030327.0303
Financial Mathematics.27.030527.0305
Applied Mathematics, Other.27.039927.0399
Statistics, General.27.050127.0501
Mathematics and Statistics.27.050327.0503
Biological and Physical Sciences.30.010130.0101
Mathematics and Computer Science.30.080130.0801
Nutrition Sciences.30.190130.1901
Computational Science.30.300130.3001
Human Computer Interaction.30.310130.3101
Marine Sciences.30.320130.3201
Sustainability Studies.30.330130.3301
Physical Sciences, General.40.010140.0101
Chemistry, General.40.050140.0501
Environmental Chemistry.40.050940.0509
Physics, General.40.080140.0801
Developmental and Child Psychology.42.270342.2703
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics.45.060345.0603
Geographic Information Science and Cartography.45.070245.0702
Health and Wellness, General.51.000151.0001
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General.51.020151.0201
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist.51.020351.0203
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist.51.020451.0204
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist.51.060251.0602
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator.51.070651.0706
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician.51.070751.0707
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist51.090851.0908
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician.51.09151.091
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer.51.091151.0911
Physician Assistant.51.091251.0912
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling.51.150451.1504
Pharmacy.51.200151.2001
Public Health, General.51.220151.2201
Environmental Health.51.220251.2202
Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene.51.220651.2206
Public Health Education and Promotion.51.220751.2207
Community Health and Preventive Medicine.51.220851.2208
Occupational Therapy/Therapist.51.230651.2306
Physical Therapy/Therapist.51.230851.2308
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy.51.230951.2309
Dietetics/Dietitian.51.310151.3101
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse.51.380151.3801
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, Other.51.389951.3899
Management Science.52.130152.1301
Business Statistics.52.130252.1302

What is a CIP code? 

The Classification of Instructional Program (CIP) code for your specific accepted major of study.

All majors have a CIP code, Universities and colleges may have the same CIP code for a major, but the major name may be displayed differently dependent on the institution and department.  WSOS references CIP codes as they are same across all institutions.

  • Example: CIP Code: 11.0103 Program Name:
    • University of Washington - Seattle: Human Centered Design and Engineering
    • University of Washington - Tacoma: Information Technology
    • Central Washington University - Information Technology & Administrative Management